Mr. Kwi Sang Jun is the Chairman of the Board of Directors of KB PRASAC Bank Plc. As a financial services industry veteran in banking and capital markets, Mr. Jun served and held various senior leadership positions during his 33 years of experience at KB Kookmin Bank prior to his retirement in early 2019.
After serving as a Head of various key departments, including Sales Planning and Large Corporate Business, Mr. Jun served as a Division Head of Large Corporate Business Division and Regional Sales Group, and then was appointed as a Senior Executive Vice President & Head of the Corporate and Investment Banking Group and Shared Service Group (including Human Resources Division). He was also a Deputy President of KB Financial Group Inc. as well as a Deputy President of KB Securities in charge of the Corporate and Investment Banking Division.
As shown in his previous experiences and leadership roles at KB, Mr. Jun has a wide range of expertise in the corporate and investment banking with the practical experience and theoretical knowledge in banking, as well as the areas of procurement, general affairs and human resources.
He received a B.A. in Economics from Busan National University, an M.B.A. from Helsinki School of Economics.
Mr. Hui Tae CHUNG
Mr. Hui Tae Chung is currently serving as a General Manager of Global Growth Supporting Department at KB Kookmin Bank in Seoul, Korea. He has more than 20 years of experience at KB Kookmin Bank since he started his career. Mr. Chung worked in Strategy Planning Department for more than ten years, fully specialized in developing strategic plans and organizing company structure. He also had experiences of successfully serving various clients including corporate customers at local branch. He obtained a Bachelor’s Degree of Art in German Language and Literature and has a Master’s Degree of Law from Korea University of South Korea.
Dr. Dong Hyun CHOI
Dr. Choi is currently serving as a Visiting Professor teaching finance and investment theory to students at Dongguk University in Seoul, Korea. He also served as a Visiting Professor at Inha University and Aoju University in Korea from 2017 to 2021 and the National University of Management in Phnom Penh, Cambodia from 2015 to 2017.
Dr. Choi served from 2015 to 2017 as an Advisor and TA at the National Bank of Cambodia in Phnom Penh. He served in the Bank of Korea, which is Korea’s central bank, for more than 30 years. While working at Bank of Korea, his career was centered on FX reserves management, including planning, risk management, trading, portfolio management, settlement and even IT projects. Between 2009 and 2012, he was the Chief Investment Officer at Bank of Korea in New York and managed USD 45 billion, part of Korea’s national FX reserves, investing in fixed-income securities such as Treasuries, Agencies, Supra-nationals, Sovereigns, Corporates and MBS denominated in USD and CAD.
Dr. Choi holds an M.B.A. focusing on international finance from Pennsylvania State University in University Park, PA, USA and Ph.D. in finance from Dongguk University in Seoul, Korea.
Mr. OUM Sam Oeun
Mr. OUM Sam Oeun holds a Master’s degree in Business Administration specializing in banking and finance and obtained a Diploma in Accounting and Commerce in 1988 and also holds a Bachelor’s degree in Business Management. He has attended several training courses related to microfinance operations and management.
Since 1995, he has worked with the PRASAC credit program. He was promoted as Deputy General Manager of PRASAC MFI in early 2007. He was also a member of Board of Directors of PRASAC Microfinance Institution from 2004 to 2017. Since 2011 he has worked in the position of Executive Vice President & Chief Operations Officer.
He currently holds the position of President & Chief Executive Officer.