KB PRASAC Bank Plc., a subsidiary of KB Kookmin Bank – Korea, is a newly commercial bank in Cambodia formed through the successful merger of PRASAC Microfinance Institution Plc. and Kookmin Bank Cambodia Plc.
KB PRASAC bank has a commercial license from the National Bank of Cambodia and received the approval from the Ministry of Commerce to conduct its banking operations officially from 4th August 2023. The perfect synergy leverages the strength of nearly 30 years of experience of PRASAC in microfinance sector and the world-class financial innovation of Kookmin Bank Cambodia in banking sector, allowing the merged bank to deliver more comprehensive and innovative banking services and products to the customers in banking market of Cambodia.
The bank has consolidated total assets of USD 5.7 billion, deposit balance of USD 2.9 billion, total loan portfolio of USD 5.0 billion, 192 branch offices, and more than 10,000 staff. The bank is dedicated to promoting financial inclusion, driving economic growth, and providing innovative banking solutions to its diverse clientele.