KB PRASAC Bank Donates 100 Million Riel to Cambodian Red Cross on World Red Cross and Red Crescent Day
Phnom Penh: KB PRASAC Bank, one of the top five commercial banks in Cambodia, has extended a heartfelt gesture by donating 100 million Riel to the Cambodian Red Cross (CRC) in commemoration of the 161st Anniversary of World Red Cross and Red Crescent Day on May 8th, 2024. The event was celebrated with the theme “Together with Cambodian Red Cross for Healthy and Climate-Resilient Communities.
Mr. OUM Sam Oeun, KB PRASAC Bank CEO, said, “We are deeply honored to contribute to the vital humanitarian work of the Cambodian Red Cross. This donation symbolizes our unwavering commitment to supporting our communities.”
KB PRASAC Bank has consistently embraced social responsibility initiatives to enrich the communities. The bank actively participates in various endeavors, including combating the Covid-19 pandemic, constructing library and school building, awarding outstanding talented students, sponsoring National Reading Day, sponsoring NBC’s Financial Literacy Awareness, ‘I love Riel’ Campaign, and providing emergency relief to its clients as well.
​​​This substantial contribution underscores KB PRASAC Bank’s commitment to supporting the humanitarian efforts of the Cambodian Red Cross. The bank hopes that this donation will empower the CRC to expand its relief programs to reach more vulnerable individuals in need.