A Beautiful School Building Handed Over to Ou Teuk Thla Primary School in Kampong Thom Province
Kampong Thom Province: A new 5-room school building was officially handed over to Ou Teuk Thla Primary School in Teuk Thla village, Kraya commune, Santuk district, Kampong Thom province on Monday morning, April 22, 2024 in the objective of enhancing education sector.
The ceremony was presided over by H.E. Sum Sannisith, Deputy Governor of the National Bank of Cambodia —high representative of Lok Chumteav Dr. Chea Serey, Governor of the National Bank of Cambodia—, Mr. Long Kiseng, Governor of Santuk District, and Mr. Oum Sam Oeun, Chief Executive Officer of KB PRASAC Bank Plc. The event was also attended by local authorities, teachers, students and people in the community.
Speaking on the occasion, Mr. Oum Sam Oeun said that the great wealth of the nation is human resources. In line with its social mission, KB PRASAC Bank has been actively involved in the promotion of the education sector. To date, KB PRASAC has provided 45 library buildings to high schools, secondary schools and primary schools in various provinces throughout the country, equipped with facilities, books and documents, as well as providing librarian training in accordance with the library standards of the Ministry of Education, Youth and Sport.
For the case of Ou Tuek Thla Primary School, the Bank has built a fully-furnished 5-room school building, aiming at providing classrooms with better teaching and learning environment for students and teachers. KB PRASAC Bank is immensely proud to be a part of the National Bank of Cambodia’s initiative to materialize this school building project in the remote and vulnerable Ou Teuk Thla community. He also urged students, teachers and the entire community to take care of the achievement to be able to use for many generations to come and encourage all their children to go to school.
H.E. Sum Sannisith, Deputy Governor of the National Bank of Cambodia, said that the National Bank of Cambodia is very proud to have initiated the construction of this school building, seeing the plight of the students at this school who do not have a proper school building. On behalf of the parents and guardians of the students, NBC would like to express our sincere thanks to KB PRASAC Bank for fully funding the construction of this 5-room school building. This beautiful and robust school building will motivate students to study hard and come to school regularly on time, without worrying about weather condition. At the same time, he also requested the parents and guardians to send their children to school both male or female, emphasizing the importance of education for improving living standard of the family. He added that sending children to school is like saving and accumulating wealth and is an investment for your children’s future to become a good resource in society development. He also emphasized in providing higher education to daughters because both men and women have the same capacity if they work hard and keep trying.
About KB PRASAC Bank
KB PRASAC Bank Plc. is a big new commercial bank in Cambodia formed through the successful merger between Kookmin Bank Cambodia Plc. and KB PRASAC Microfinance Institution Plc. KB PRASAC Bank Plc. aims to be the bank for all segments of society, from micro-businesses in rural areas to international enterprises. We are committed to providing comprehensive financial services that cater to every generation and become your lifetime financial partner.