KB PRASAC Donates 200 Million Riel to Cambodian Red Cross on the 160th Anniversary of World Red Cross and Red Crescent Day
Phnom Penh: KB PRASAC, the largest microfinance institution in Cambodia with the strong shareholder KB Kookmin Bank from Korea, has donated 200 million Riel to Cambodian Red Cross (CRC) in the celebration of the 160th Anniversary of World Red Cross and Red Crescent Day on 8 May 2023, under the theme “Together with Cambodian Red Cross for Social Inclusion.”
As the leading institution, KB PRASAC has actively engaged in social activities in order to create values and benefits for the society. Moreover, KB PRASAC always participates in many initiatives which benefit to society such as the battle against Covid-19 pandemic, the construction of library buildings, awarding outstanding talented students, sponsoring National Reading Day, sponsoring NBC’s Financial Literacy Awareness, ‘I love Riel’ Campaign, and providing emergency relief to its clients as well.
Through this contribution, KB PRASAC is glad to support the social activities of the Cambodian Red Cross. KB PRASAC hopes today’s donation will enable Cambodian Red Cross to further extend its relief program to more vulnerable victims.
KB PRASAC is dedicated to offering full-fledged financial services namely loans, deposits, PPWSA bill payment, EDC bill payment, waste collection bill payment, tuition fee payment, phone top-up, interbank fund transfer via Bakong system and Retail Pay system, inter-branch fund transfer, cash-by-code, foreign exchange, Cambodian Shared Switch (CSS), Fast Payment, real-time fund transfer, payroll, automated teller machine (ATM), cash deposit machine (CDM), KB PRASAC Mobile Banking and KB PRASAC Internet Banking, POS, bank confirmation and other services to target clients.